Sections

Cattle
Horses
Show Jumping
Sheaf Throwing
Pet Dog Show
Fashion Section
Flower Section
Childrens Flower/Fruit Section
Fruit Section
Vegetable Section
Agricultural Produce
Cookery Section
Jam Section
Egg Section
Childrens Cookery
Childrens Crafts
Childrens Art
Adult Crafts
Art Section
Amateur Photography
Bonny Baby

SPECIAL NOTES

In order to avoid delay on Friday 18th, at show field, entries can be made at Show Office, Moore St., from Monday 14th August, 7.30 p.m. to 9.30 p.m.

Exhibits will be accepted at show field, Ballyvoureen, on Friday 18th from 5.30 p.m. to 9.30 p.m.

Postal entries will be accepted up to Thursday, 17th August.

A general entry form must be filled up.  These can also be downloaded from this website.

A 20% discount will be given to exhibitors who spend  30 or more in entry fees in flowers, cookery, crafts, art,  photography, agri. produce, vegetables

No exhibits accepted on show day.

Exhibits will be returned at 5 p.m. on show day.

Prize money will be paid out in the Secretarys Office between 5 p.m. and 6 p.m. on show day, for all childrens sections, adult art and photography.

Script for handwriting 

Be Safe Stay Safe!                           

When out and about, where there are vehicles and animals we must be safety aware. Cappamore Show has invited Agri Kids to give three sessions at the Show to help you take care and to be on the look out for danger on the farm.  Come along and learn how to be a Farm Safety Ambassador.

CATTLE

N.B. Please note entries close on Wednesday, 9th August

     LATE ENTRIES €3 EXTRA PER ENTRY  

Judging 10.30 a.m.

Details of animals must be given, where requested. 

Strictly no entries on Show Day

All animals must comply with Department of Agriculture Regulations regarding movement

Overnight accommodation for cattle can be arranged.

Enquiries - contact Sean Ryan 087 2967652

 

FRIESIAN

CLOSING DATE WEDNESDAY, 9TH AUGUST

Exhibitors please note free admission restricted to one person per animal

CLASS 1   I.H.F.A. Y.M.A.  showmanship league,  open to members under 12 years on 1st Jan. 2017. Points awarded 1st to 6th place.

CLASS 2   I.H.F.A. Y.M.A.  showmanship league,  open to members, 13 to 16 years on 1st Jan. 2017. Points awarded 1st to 6th place.

CLASS 3   I.H.F.A. Y.M.A.  showmanship league,  open to members, 17 to 26 years on 1st Jan. 2017. Points awarded 1st to 6th place.

CLASS 4   Dairygold Pedigree or Non Pedigree Cow in milk (any dairy breed)

1st Prize 200 and Cappamore Co-op. Perpetual Cup;  2nd Prize 100; 3rd Prize 75

Entry Fee 15      Sponsor - Dairygold

CLASS 5   Pedigree or Non Pedigree first lactation heifer

1st Prize 100 and Dromkeen Co-op Perpetual Cup;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - Dairygold

CLASS 6   Pedigree or Non Pedigree Friesian Heifer Calf, born 1st Sept. to 31st Dec. 2016

1st Prize Product value 100 and I.F.A. Perpetual Cup;  2nd Prize Product value 75;  3rd Prize Product value 50

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - Osmonds

CLASS 7   Canon Hayes/Muintir na Tire Pedigree or Non Pedigree Friesian Heifer Calf born on or after 1st January 2017

1st Prize 100 and Canon Hayes Perpetual Trophy;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - Dairygold

CLASS 8   Pedigree or Non Pedigree Friesian Heifer born Sept. 1st 2015 to Sept. 1st 2016

1st Prize 100 and I.C.M.S.A. Perpetual Cup;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - ICMSA

CLASS 9   Dairy Champion

Open to 1st and 2nd prize winners in classes 4 - 8.  Champion will receive 40 and the Killuragh Perpetual Cup;  reserve will receive 25.               Sponsor Dairygold

 

SHORTHORN

Closing date Wednesday 9th August

Exhibitors please note free admission restricted to one person per animal

CLASS 10   Female born on or before 31st Dec. 2015

1st Prize 100; 2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - I.F.A.

CLASS 11   Heifer born on or after 1st Jan. 2016

1st Prize 100 and James Gleeson Perpetual Cup;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - Mulcair Veterinary Clinic

CLASS 12   Male or Female born on or after 1st Jan. 2017

1st Prize 12 bags suckler mate and R & J ODwyer Perpetual Cup;  2nd Prize 8 bags suckler mate; 3rd Prize 5 bags suckler mate

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - Dan OConnor Feeds

CLASS 13  Shorthorn  Champion

Open to 1st and 2nd prize winners in classes 10 - 12.  Champion will receive  40 and Dr. McMahon Perpetual Cup;  reserve will receive 25.              

 

HEREFORD

Closing date Wednesday, 9th August

Exhibitors please note free admission restricted to one person per animal

 

CLASS 14   Pedigree  Male, born on or after 1st July 2016.  Name, age and tattoo no. of each animal required.

1st Prize 100 and DeCourcy Perpetual Cup;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50. 

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - A.I.B.                                See Class 78

CLASS 15   Pedigree Female, born on or after 1st July 2016.  Name, age and tattoo no. of each animal required.

1st Prize 120 and Kampeche Perpetual Cup;  2nd Prize 80; 3rd Prize 60;  4th Prize €40.

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor Hereford Prime                                 See Class 78

CLASS 16   Pedigree Male, born on or after 1st January 2017

1st Prize 100 and Fitzgibbon Perpetual Cup;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50. 

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - Tipperary Cattle Mart         See Class 78

CLASS 17   Pedigree Female, born on or after 1st January 2017

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75;  3rd Prize 50. 

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor I.F.A.                                                        See Class 78

CLASS 18  Pedigree Female, born 1st July 2015 to 30th June 2016.  Name, age and tattoo no. of each animal required.

1st Prize 100 and Keeper Hill Perpetual Cup;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50. 

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - F.B.D.

CLASS 19  Pedigree Cow

1st Prize 100 ;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50. 

Entry Fee 12     

CLASS 20   Hereford Champion

Open to 1st and 2nd  prize winners in classes 14 - 19.  Champion will receive 40 and Toureenbrien Trophy, reserve will receive 25

Hosting Finals of Munster Male and Females of the Year

CLASS 21   Junior Male

CLASS 22   Senior Female

CLASS 23   Junior Female

 

COMMERCIAL

Closing date Wednesday 9th August

Exhibitors please note free admission restricted to one person per animal

CLASS 24   Young Stockperson Competition - Boys. N.B. Time 10.30. 

Participants 16 years or under - Calves only.

Prizes to all competitors.  Winner will receive Ballyneety Quarries Perpetual Cup

Entry Fee 5

CLASS 25   Young Stockperson Competition - Girls . N.B. Time 10.30. 

Participants 16 years or under - Calves only.

Prizes to all competitors.  Winner will receive Macra na Feirme Perpetual Cup

Entry Fee 5

CLASS 26  Local Confined Class Calf any breed, pedigree of non pedigree, born on or after 1st January 2017, to be led by boy or girl, 16 years of under, from Cappamore.  N.B. Animal must also be from Cappamore.

1st Prize 100 and Moore  Perpetual Cup;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50.  Prizes to all competitors

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - John Lee & Sons

CLASS 27   Non-Pedigree Continental Heifer Calf, not exceeding 360Kgs.

1st Prize 100 and Southern Chemicals Perpetual Cup A;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50.  Prizes to all competitors

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - Clare Marts

CLASS 28   Non-Pedigree Continental Male Calf, not exceeding 410Kgs.

1st Prize 12 bags Greenvale Product and G.V.M. Property Perpetual Trophy; 2nd Prize 8 bags Greenvale Product; 3rd Prize 5 bags Greenvale Product.

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - Greenvale

CLASS 29  1000 Bonny Baby Calf of the Year, Non-Pedigree Calf, Male of Female, not exceeding 250Kgs.

1st Prize 500;  2nd Prize 250; 3rd Prize 100; 4th Prize 75; 5th Prize 75

Entry Fee 15      Sponsor - Alltech

CLASS 30   Beef Bullock with no permanent teeth

1st Prize 100 and John Egan  Perpetual Cup;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50. 

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - Central Auctions

CLASS 31   Bullock with not more than 2 permanent teeth

1st Prize 100 and Boher Show  Perpetual Cup;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50. 

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - Dawn Meats

 

CLASS 32    Cappamore Show in association with the Irish Limousin Society present Limousin Breeding Heifer of the Year. Confined to non-pedigree heifers under 600Kgs. on Show Day (will be weighed). Must state LMX on card and display strong Limousin characteristics.  Animals will be judged on potential to produce a calf for high priced markets

1st Prize 500; 2nd Prize 300; 3rd Prize 200; 4th Prize 150; 5th Prize 100; 6th Prize 75

Entry Fee 15

CLASS 33   Non-Pedigree Beef Heifer with no permanent teeth

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50. 

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - Jim Flavin

CLASS 34   Non-Pedigree Beef Heifer with not more than 2 permanent teeth

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50. 

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - A.B.P., Nenagh

CLASS 35   Non-Pedigree Charolais, male of female, any age, must state CHX on card.

1st Prize 100 and Charolais Soc. Perpetual Cup;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50. 

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - Mid Tipp. Co-op. Livestock Mart

CLASS 36   Golden Vale Marts in association with Cappamore Show All Ireland Beef 2,000 Championship.  Direct Entry (judged by alternative judges).  Bullock or non-pedigree heifer, any breed, born before 30th Sept. 2015  1st Prize 500 and G.V.M. Beef Trophy; 2nd Prize 400; 3rd Prize 350; 4th Prize 300; 5th Prize 250; 6th Prize 100; 7th Prize 100;  (winner not eligible for championship)

Entry Fee 15

CLASS 37   Commercial Champion, open to 1st prize winners in classes 27 - 35 

Champion will receive Golden Vale Provender Perpetual Cup and 40.   Reserve will receive 25

BELGIAN BLUE

Closing date Wednesday, 9th August

Exhibitors please note free admission restricted to one person per animal

Date of birth and breeding required in all classes

CLASS 38   Pedigree Male, born 1st Sept. 2016 to 31st Dec. 2016

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50.

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - Roches Feeds                     See Class 76

CLASS 39   Pedigree Female, born 1st Sept. 2016 to 31st Dec. 2016

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50.

 Entry Fee 12                                                                     See Class 76

CLASS 40  Pedigree Male, born after 1st Jan. 2017

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50. 

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - Sixmile Bridge Mart         See Class 77

CLASS 41  Pedigree Female, born after 1st Jan. 2017

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50. 

Entry Fee 12                                                                      See Class 77

CLASS 42  Belgian Blue Champion, open  to 1st prize winners in classes  38 - 41

Champion will receive Kenny Doyle Perpetual Cup and 40.  Reserve will receive 25    

 

CHAROLAIS

Closing date Wednesday 9th August

Exhibitors please note free admission restricted to one person per animal

Date of birth and breeding required in all classes

CLASS 43  Pedigree Male, born 1st Sept. 2016 to 31st Dec. 2016

1st Prize 100 and Galtee A.I. Station Perpetual Cup;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50. 

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - Irish Charolais Society      See Class 76

CLASS 44   Pedigree Female, born 1st Sept. 2016 to 31st Dec. 2016

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50. 

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - Irish Charolais Society             See Class 76

CLASS 45   Pedigree Male, born after 1st Jan. 2017

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50. 

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - Fogarty Concrete                      See Class 77

CLASS 46    Pedigree Female, born after 1st Jan. 2017

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50. 

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - OConnell Concrete                  See Class 77

CLASS 47    Pedigree Female, born before 1st Sept. 2016

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize  75;  3rd Prize 50. 

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - OConnell Concrete

CLASS 48   Charolais Champion, open to 1st and 2nd  prize winners in classes 43 - 47

Champion will receive Denis Keating Perpetual Cup and 40. Reserve will receive 25

 

SALERS

Closing date Wednesday 9th August

Exhibitors please note free admission restricted to one person per animal

Date of birth and breeding required in all classes

Sponsors - John Bourke, Clarecastle & Salers Cattle Society

CLASS 49   Cow in calf or with calf at foot

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50. 

Entry Fee 12     

CLASS 50   Senior Heifer, born on or after 1st Sept. 2014 and before 1st Sept. 2015

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50. 

Entry Fee 12     

CLASS 51   Junior Heifer, born on or after 1st Sept. 2015 and before 1st Sept. 2016

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50. 

Entry Fee 12     

CLASS 52   Male Calf, born on or after 1st Sept. 2016

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50.

Entry Fee 12                                                                      See Class 76

CLASS 53  Female Calf, born on or after 1st Sept. 2016

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50. 

Entry Fee 12                                                                      See Class 76

CLASS 54  Salers Champion, open to 1st and 2nd prize winners in classes 49 - 53

Champion will receive 40.  Reserve will receive 25

 

LIMOUSIN

Closing date Wednesday 9th August

.Exhibitors please note free admission restricted to one person per animal

Date of birth and breeding required in all classes

Qualifying Show for Limousin Male & Female of the Year

Judging at 10.30 a.m

CLASS 55   Pedigree Male, born on or after 1st Sept. 2016

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50. 

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - LCFE (formerly St. Michaels )     See Class 76

CLASS 56   Pedigree Female, born on or after 1st Sept. 2016

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50. 

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - Irish Limousin Society                    See Class 76

CLASS 57   Pedigree  Male, born after 1st Jan. 2017

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - Dovea A.I..  See Class 77

CLASS 58   Pedigree Female, born after 1st Jan. 2017

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50. 

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - FBD          See Class 77

CLASS 59   Pedigree Heifer, born 1st Sept. 2015 to 31st Aug. 2016

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50.   

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - Gerard Mitchell, M.C.C.

CLASS 60   Pedigree Female, born before 31st Aug. 2015

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50.   

Entry Fee 12

CLASS 61   Limousin Champion, open to 1st and 2nd prize winners in classes 55 - 60

Champion will receive St. Michaels College Perpetual Cup and 40.  Reserve will receive 25

 

SIMMENTAL

                Closing date Wednesday 9th August

Exhibitors please note free admission restricted to one person per animal

Date of birth and breeding required in all classes

CLASS 62   Pedigree Male, born 1st Aug. 2016 to 30th Nov. 2016

1st Prize 100 and S.E.L. Perpetual Cup;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50.  

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - S.E.L.                                   See Class 76

CLASS 63   Pedigree Female, born 1st Aug. 2016 to 30th Nov. 2016

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - Grassland Agri.                                  See Class 76

CLASS 64   Pedigree  Male, born on or after 1st Dec. 2016

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50.   

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - Dawn Meats, Charleville                                  See Class 76

CLASS 65   Pedigree Female, born on or after 1st Dec. 2016

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50.   

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - Farm Store Bandon                          See Class 76

CLASS 66   Pedigree Female, born 1st Jan. 2015 to 31st July 2016

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50.   

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - South West Simmental Breeders Club

Classes 67 -73 confined to South West Simmental Breeders Club

CLASS 67   South West Simmental Breeders Young Stock Persons Competition, confined to Club Family Members.  Boys or Girls under 18 years,  calves only.  Prizes to all.

Entry Fee 5

 CLASS 68  Pedigree Bull Calf, born 1st Aug. 2016 to 30th Nov. 2016

1st Prize 20 bags of Beef Ration;  2nd Prize 12 bags of Beef Ration; 3rd Prize 8 bags of Beef Ration

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - John OConnell, Crecora Mills

CLASS 69  Pedigree Heifer Calf, born 1st Aug. 2016 to 30th Nov. 2016

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - North Munster Cattle Breeders Society

CLASS 70 Pedigree Bull Calf, born on or after 1st Dec. 2016

1st Prize Vouchers value 100; 2nd Prize Vouchers value 75; 3rd Prize Vouchers value 50

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - Bova A.I.

CLASS 71   Pedigree Heifer Calf, born on or after 1st Dec. 2016

1st Prize Vouchers value 100; 2nd Prize Vouchers value 75; 3rd Prize Vouchers value 50

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - Dovea A.I.

Highest placed bulls and heifers in classes 70 & 71 go forward to Final at Strokestown

CLASS 72   Pedigree Heifer, born between 1st Jan.2015 and 31st July 2016

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50.   

Entry Fee 12

CLASS 73   Best Matching Pair, exhibited in an earlier class, property of one owner, confined to South West Club.

1st Prize 12 bags Pedigree No. 3;  2nd Prize  8 bags Pedigree No. 3;  3rd Prize 6 bags Pedigree No. 3

Entry Fee 12                                      Sponsor Red Mills

CLASS 74  Simmental Champion, open to 1st and 2nd prize winners in classes 62 - 66

Champion will receive 40.  Reserve will receive 25

CLASS 75   South West Simmental Breeders Champion, classes 68 - 72

Champion will receive Cappamore Show Perpetual Cup

 

INTER BREED

Closing date Wednesday 9th August

Exhibitors please note free admission restricted to one person per animal

CLASS 76    Inter Breed Competition, Pedigree Calf Male or Female, born 1st Sept. 2016 to 31st Dec. 2016

1st Prize 100 and Cappanuke Perpetual Cup;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50; 4th Prize 25; 5th Prize 25; 6th Prize 25

Entry Fee 12                     

CLASS 77   Inter Breed  Competition, Pedigree Calf Male or Female, born on or after 1st Jan. 2017

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50; 4th Prize 25; 5th Prize 25; 6th Prize 25

Entry Fee 12

CLASS 78 Traditional inter breed (non cont.) calf competition  Pedigree traditional breed male or female calf, born on or after 1st Sept. 2015

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50

Entry Fee 12

CLASS 79 Pair of Animals, any breed, pedigree or non-pedigree

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50; 4th Prize 40

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - Carr Construction

CLASS 80    Group of 3 Animals, open to any breed and owned by one exhibitor.  Each group to consist of 3 animals of similar breed.  At least 2 animals must have been exhibited in appropriate class earlier in the Show

1st Prize 150 and Cullina Perpetual Cup;  2nd Prize 100; 3rd Prize 75; 4th Prize 40

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - Nitrofert Fertilisers

ANGUS

Closing date Wednesday 9th August

Exhibitors please note free admission restricted to one person per animal

CLASS 81    Pedigree Female, born on or before 31st Aug. 2015

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50

Entry Fee 12     

CLASS 82   Pedigree Female, born 1st Sept. 2015 to 31st Aug. 2016

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - Michael OConnell, Menswear

CLASS 83    Pedigree  Male, born 1st Sept. 2016 to 31st Dec.  2016

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - Liston, Lonergan, Meade & Associates    See Class 78

CLASS 84   Pedigree Female, born 1st Sept. 2016 to 31st Dec. 2016

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - Shreelawn           See Class 78

CLASS 85  Pedigree Male or Female, born on or after 1st Jan. 2017

1st Prize 100;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50

Entry Fee 12      If sufficient entries class will divide                                                See Class 78

Aldi-ABP Irish Angus Championships Qualifiers

CLASS 86  Irish Angus Bull Calf born 1st Aug. 2016 to 30th Nov. 2016

Entry Fee 20      To Final 15

CLASS 87  Irish Angus Bull Calf, born 1st Dec. 2016 to 30th Apr. 2017

Entry Fee 20      To Final 15

Conditions re classes 86 and 87.  Exhibitor must be a member of Irish Angus Society.  Animals must be registered in Society Herd Book.  Late registered animals (over 60 days) not eligible.  2 bulls from each class may go forward to final at Iverk.  Breeders may qualify only 2 animals in each class for final.  Animals will be weighed (45 kgs. plus 1.70 per day).  Prize money (150) for qualified animals will be paid on appearance at final.  FINAL 1ST PRIZEWINNERS Prize money will be paid subject to animals being available for exhibition in stand at 2017 ploughing championships.

CLASS 88   Angus Championship, open to 1st and 2nd  prize winners in classes 81 - 85

Champion will be awarded Three Tunn Perpetual Trophy and 40.  Reserve will receive 25

The Irish Aberdeen Angus Association will present the Champion Aberdeen Angus with a special Commemorative Medal.  The animal must be registered in the AA Herdbook and be exhibited by a member of AA Cattle Society.

CLASS 89   Beef Champion, open to champion and reserve champion in Hereford, Belgian Blue, Charolais, Limousin, Salers, Simmental, Angus and Commercial.

Champion will be awarded P. Ryan, Tipperary Cup and 40.  Reserve will receive 25

HORSES

 (RING 1)

N.B. CLOSING DATE WED. 9TH AUGUST

LATE ENTRIES 3 EXTRA PER ENTRY

Exhibitors please note free admission restricted to one person per animal

Exhibit Nos. to be collected on Show Day, at caravan, near horse rings

Passports must be available on Show Day, for inspection by Steward/Judge

Exhibitors are requested to enter their premises registered no.

All mares to be 4 years old and older

Foals  must be accompanied by mare at all times.

Foals must be on a lead at all times.

All horses/ponies to be led by person 16 years old or older

Horse Enquiries contact P.J. Ryan 087 6743057

 

CLASSES 101-112 will be judged in Ring 1 at 10.30 a.m. approx.

CLASS 101   Draught Type or Appendix/Grade Up Mare. I.H .R. No. required. Passport must be produced on day

1st Prize 100 and Ryan Perpetual Cup; 2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50   

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - Maguire Agricultural Contractors

CLASS 102   Registered Irish Draught Mare, with or without foal at foot.  R.I.D. and I.H.R. Nos. required.  Passport must be produced on day

1st Prize 100 and ODonnell Perpetual Cup; 2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50          

Entry Fee 12     

CLASS 103   Special Foal Class for Faols by a Reg. Dt. Sire.  Name of sire required.  The progeny of mares entered in classes 101 and 102.  Name and R.I.D. No. of sire to be stated.

1st Prize 100 and Ned Campbell Perpetual Trophy;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50            

Entry Fee 12     

CLASS 104   The Irish Draught Colt Foal Qualifier  1. Entries are confined to Irish Draught Colt Foals eligible to be registered,  if not already registered in the Irish Horse Register.  2. Foals must be the progeny of a class 1 (ID), or class 2 Irish Draught mare & by a stallion that is classified as CLASS 1/Class 2/ RID (GB) RID (Can)//Grade 2 (GB).  If the foals passport is not to hand, the mares passport must be ready for  inspection.  Failure to comply will lead to disqualification.

Entry Fee 10;   to the final 20  at Ballinasloe Show on Sat. 23rd Sept.

CLASS 105  The Coolgreen Perpetual Trophy will be awarded to the best R.I.D. or A.I.D. mare with foal at foot by a Registered Irish Draught Sire.  Points to be divided equally between the mare and foal.  No entry required

CLASS 106  Half Bred Brood Mare likely to breed a high class hunter, dry and stinted.  Animals in classes 101 and 102 not eligible to compete.

1st Prize 100 and John Ryan (Luke) Perpetual Trophy;  2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50      

Entry Fee 12

CLASS 107  Half Bred Brood Mare likely to breed a high class hunter with foal at foot. Animals in classes 101 and 102 not eligible to compete.

1st Prize 200 and Jimmy Ryan (Jim) Perpetual Trophy; 2nd Prize 100; 3rd Prize 75;  4th Prize 50

Entry Fee 17      Sponsor - Michael Gleeson Shoes.  

CLASS 108  Colt Foal likely to make a hunter (foals must be on lead) Dams I.H.R. No. and name of sire required.

1st Prize 200 and Noonan Perpetual Cup; 2nd Prize 100; 3rd Prize 75;  4th Prize 50

Entry Fee 17

.CLASS 109  Filly foal likely to make a hunter Foals must be on a lead.  Dams I.H.R. No. and name of sire required

1st Prize 200 and Kennedy Perpetual Trophy; 2nd Prize 100; 3rd Prize 75;  4th Prize 50

Entry Fee 17

CLASS 110  A. Browne Filly Foal Qualifier  1 Entries are confined to Foals eligible to be registered if not already registered in the Irish Horse Register with the breed codes ISH, or ID.  2.. Foals must be sired by a stallion that is classified in the Irish Sport Horse Stud Book as either Approved/Preliminary Approved/Supplementary Approved/Recognised/Preliminary Recognised/Not Approved 1 (NA1) or a stallion that is classified in the Irish Draught Stud Book as either Class 1/Class 2/ RID (GB)/RID (CAN)/Grade 2 (GB).  3. The class is also open to Weatherbys Registered Animals, progeny of Weatherbys thoroughbred stallions that are not classified in the Irish Horse Register as Not Approvewd 2 (NA2)

Entry Fee 10    20 to Final at Moate Show on Sun. 27th Aug.

CLASS 111    Champion Foal 1st prize winners from classes 103, 108 and 109

Champion will receive Teresa Higgins Boland Perpetual Trophy and 50. Reserve will receive 25 and special rosette.

CLASS 112   Brood Mare Champion, open to 1st and 2nd prize winners

Champion will receive Martin Higgins Perpetual Trophy and 75. Reserve will receive 40

 

HORSES (RING 2)

N.B. CLOSING DATE WED. 9TH AUGUST

LATE ENTRIES 3 EXTRA PER ENTRY

Exhibitors please note free admission restricted to one person per animal

Exhibit Nos. to be collected on Show Day, at caravan, near horse rings

Passports must be available on Show Day, for inspection by Steward/Judge

Exhibitors are requested to enter their premises registered no.

All horses/ponies to be led by person 16 years old or older

Horse Enquiries contact P.J. Ryan 087 6743057

Classses 115 to 126 will be judged in Ring 2 at 10.30 a.m. approx.

N.B. IN THE INTEREST OF SAFETY, CHILDREN WILL NOT BE ALLOWED TO LEAD ANIMALS

CLASS 115  Yearling Colt or Gelding, likely to make a high class hunter. I.H.R. No. name of sire and breeder required.

1st Prize 150 and Gale Perpetual Cup; 2nd Prize 100; 3rd Prize 75; 

Entry Fee 15      Sponsor - ODwyers Bar.

CLASS 116  Yearling Filly, likely to make a high class hunter. I.H.R. No. name of sire and breeder required.

1st Prize 150 and Founder Members Perpetual Cup; 2nd Prize 100; 3rd Prize 75

Entry Fee 15     

CLASS 117   Two year old Colt or Gelding, likely to make a high class hunter. I.H.R. No. name of sire and breeder required.

1st Prize 150 and William & Josephine Mullins Perpetual Cup; 2nd Prize 100; 3rd Prize 75

Entry Fee 15      Sponsor - Gerard Mullins, Electrical Contractor

CLASS 118   Two year old Filly, likely to make a high class hunter. I.H.R. No. name of sire and breeder required   

1st Prize 150 and Walker Perpetual Cup; 2nd Prize 100; 3rd Prize 75

Entry Fee 15      Sponsor - M.J. Gleeson, Borrisoleigh

CLASS 119  T.I.H.A. Limerick Lady Championship Qualifier (A) for 2 year old Traditionally Bred Fillies, suitable for producing High Quality Traditionally Bred Sport Horses (ie. No continental breeding in their pedigrees) (B) Fillies must have been registered as foals in the I.H.R. as foals MUST be by approved: Thoroughbred stallions, Connemara stallions, ISH stallions, Irish Draught Stallions OR any cross of the afore mentioned (C) Dams of the fillies must also be by the Stallions as above & registered in the I.H.R. (D) All exhibitors must have their fillies passports available for inspection at the Qualifying Show and at the Championship.

Entry Fee 10  To Final 20 at Limerick Show on Sun. 27th Aug.

CLASS 120   Three year old Colt or Gelding, likely to make a high class hunter. I.H.R. No. name of sire and breeder required               

1st Prize 150 and Fr. Cooke Perpetual Cup; 2nd Prize 100; 3rd Prize 75

Entry Fee 15     

CLASS 121   Three year old Filly, likely to make a high class hunter. I.H.R. No. name of sire and breeder required

1st Prize 150 and Phil & Nano Gleeson Perpetual Trophy; 2nd Prize 100; 3rd Prize 75

Entry Fee 15

CLASS 122   The 3 year old Filly Qualifier 1. Entries are confined to animals registered in the Irish Horse Register with the breed codes ISH, RID or ID and must have sire and dam recorded on the passport.  2. Animals must be sired by a stallion that is classified in the Irish Sport Horse Stud Book as either Approved/Preliminary Approved/Supplementary Approved/ Recognised/Preliminary Recognised/Not Approved 1 (NA1) or a stallion that is classified in the Irish Draught Stud Book as either Class 1/Class 2/ RID (GB)/RID (CAN)/GRADE 2 (GB).  3. The class is also open to Weatherbys Registered Animals, progeny of Weatherbys thoroughbred stallions that are not classified in the Irish Horse Register as Not Approved 2 (NA2)

Entry Fee 10  to Final 20 at Bantry Show on Sun. 3rd Sept.

CLASS 123  The Champion Young Horse, open to 1st and 2nd prize winners  

Champion will be awarded OMalley Perpetual Cup and 75.  Reserve will receive 40

CLASS 124  Coloured Horse, any age, gelding or filly, to be led

1st Prize 100 and John Meehan Perpetual Trophy; 2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50

Entry Fee 12

CLASS 125   Farm Type Cob/Pony NOT over 15 hands, to be measured on field.  Exhibitors in classes 133, 134 and 136 not eligible to compete.

1st Prize 100 and Paddy Butler Perpetual Trophy ; 2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50

Entry Fee 12      Sponsor - Neighbours Bar

CLASS 126  Farm Type Horse, OVER 15 hands, any age

1st Prize 100 and Liam Hickey Perpetual Trophy; 2nd Prize 75; 3rd Prize 50

Entry Fee 12     

CLASS 127  Ridden Hunter, mare or gelding, 4 years old or over, riders to be 16 years old or over. Class to be held in first available ring at 2.00 p.m. approx.

1st Prize 100, Numnah and 30 Voucher and R. P. Gill Perpetual Trophy; 2nd Prize 75 and 20 Voucher,  3rd Prize 50 and 10 Voucher.  Vouchers and Numnah kindly sponsored by Boomerang Horse and Country Store, Thurles

Entry Fee 12

N.B. In the interest of safety, children will not be allowed to lead animals

SUPERMACS PONY SECTION (RING 3)

CLOSING DATE WED. 9TH AUGUST

ALL LATE ENTRIES 3 EXTRA PER ENTRY

Exhibitors please note free admission restricted to one person per animal

(I.P.S. Affiliated)

NO ENTRIES TAKEN ON SHOW DAY

Enquiries contact Marie Hayes 087 24543037

Please use enclosed Horse & Pony Entry Form.

Judging in Ring 3 at 10.30 approx.

Enquiries - This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.    Text/Call 087 1219044

CLASS 130   Show Pony Brood Mare, 3 years old and over, not exceeding 148cms., in foal or foal at foot

1st Prize 75 and Paddy Creamer Perpetual Trophy, 2nd Prize 50, 3rd Prize 25, Best Foal 20 and special rosette.

Entry Fee 10

CLASS 131  Open Show Starter Stakes, for ponies, mares or geldings 4 years old and older, not exceeding 133cms., suitable for and to be ridden by riders who have not attained their 12th birthday on 1st Jan. of current year.

1st Prize 75, 2nd Prize 50, 3rd Prize 25

Entry Fee 10

CLASS 132   Open 133cms. Show Hunter Pony Class, for ponies, mares or geldings 4 years old and older, exceeding 123cms. but not exceeding 133cms.suitable for and to be ridden by riders who have not attained their 14th birthday on 1st Jan. of current year.

1st Prize 75 and Michael Madden Perpetual Trophy, 2nd Prize 50, 3rd Prize 25

Entry Fee 10

CLASS 133   Open 143cms. Show Hunter Pony Class, for ponies, mares or geldings, 4 yrs. old and over, exceeding 133cms, but not exceeding 143cms, suitable for and to be ridden by riders who have not attained their 17th birthday on 1st Jan. of current year.      

1st Prize 75, 2nd Prize 50, 3rd Prize 25   

Entry Fee: 10

CLASS 134   Open 153cms. Show Hunter Pony Class,  for ponies, mares or geldings 4 years old and over, exceeding 143cms. but not exceeding 153cms.suitable for and to be ridden by riders who have not attained their 20th birthday on 1st Jan. of current year. 

1st Prize 75 , 2nd Prize 50, 3rd Prize 25

Entry Fee 10

CLASS 135   Show Hunter Championship.  The Peadar Clohessy Perpetual Trophy will be awarded to the Champion Pony from classes 131 - 134.  Rosette to Champion and Reserve.

CLASS 136   Open Mixed Heights Intermediate Show Riding Type, for mares or geldings 4 years old and over, exceeding 146cms. but not exceeding 158cms., suitable for and to be ridden by riders who have attained their 14th birthday, but not attained their 25th birthday on 1st Jan. of current year.   

1st Prize 75 and Philip Ryan Perpetual Trophy, 2nd Prize 50, 3rd Prize 25

Entry Fee 10

CLASS 137   Novice Lead Rein Class for ponies, mares or geldings 4, 5, 6 or 7 years old, not exceeding 123cms., suitable for and to be ridden by riders who have not attained their 8th birthday on 1st Jan. of current year.  Riders in this class may not compete in any other class with the exception of any other lead rein class, first year first ridden, first ridden.  Plaque and Rosette to each competitor. N.B. Novice pony aged 4, 5, 6 or 7, not novice rider.

Entry Fee 7

CLASS 138  Open Lead Rein Class for ponies, mares or geldings 4 years old and over not exceeding 123cms.suitable for and to be ridden by riders who have not attained their 8th birthday on 1st Jan. of current year.  Riders in this class may not compete in any other class with the exception of any other lead rein class, first year first ridden, first ridden. 

1st Prize 75 , 2nd Prize 50, 3rd Prize 25

Entry Fee 10

CLASS 139   Novice First Ridden Class for ponies, mares or geldings 4, 5, 6 or 7 years old and not exceeding 123cms.suitable for and to be ridden by riders who have not attained their 10th birthday on 1st Jan. of current year. The same combination of pony and rider may not compete in any other class for ponies exceeding 123cms. at the same show on the same day. N.B. Novice pony aged 4, 5, 6 or 7, not novice rider.

 

1st Prize 75 , 2nd Prize 50, 3rd Prize 25.  Plaque and Rosette to each competitor

Entry Fee 10

 

CLASS 140   Open First Ridden Class for ponies, mares or geldings 4 years old and over, not exceeding 123cms.suitable for and to be ridden by riders who have not attained their 10th birthday on 1st Jan. of current year. The same combination of pony and rider may not compete in any other class for ponies exceeding 123cms. at the same show on the same day.

1st Prize 75 and Thomond Oil Perpetual Cup , 2nd Prize 50, 3rd Prize 25. 

Entry Fee 10

CLASS 141  Open 123cms Show Hunter Pony Class for ponies, mares or geldings 4 years old and over, not exceeding 123cms.suitable for and to be ridden by riders who have not attained their 11th birthday on 1st Jan. of current year. The same combination of pony and rider may not compete in any other class for ponies exceeding 123cms. at the same show on the same day.

1st Prize 75,  2nd Prize 50, 3rd Prize 25. 

Entry Fee 10

CLASS 142   Mini Championship The Mini Market Perpetual Trophy will be awarded to the Champion Pony from classes 137 to 141         Rosettes to Champion and Reserve

CLASS 143   Special Lead Rein Class for Non I.P.S. Members (Non I.P.S. Ponies and Riders)

(Competitors in classes 137 and 138 not eligible) for ponies 4 years old and over, suitable for and to be ridden by a child 4 to 8 years. 

Rosette and Plaque to each competitor.

Entry Fee 10

CLASS 144   Equitation Lead Rein Class for ponies 4 years old and over, suitable for and to be ridden by a child 4 to 8 years.  To be judged on riders ability, not ponys conformation.  Walk and Trot.  No. I.P.S. points awarded.  Ponies can be used multiple times.

Medals and Rosettes to all.  Entries taken on Show Day

CLASS 145   Equitation Ridden Class for ponies 4 years old and over, suitable for and to be ridden by a child 8, 9 or 10 years.  To be judged on riders ability, not ponys conformation.  Walk and Trot.  No. I.P.S. points awarded.  Ponies can be used multiple times.

Medals and Rosettes to all.  Entries taken on Show Day

 

SHOW JUMPING

Authorised by S.J.I.

2 ARENAS

All jumping entries taken on field

Free admission restricted to one person per animal

Entry Fee €15

ARENA 1 - 10 a.m.

 

Event 1 128cms .- 70cms. Prize Fund 100                                 

                                Sponsor - Fannings Garage

Event 2  128cms. - 80cms. Prize Fund 100                 

Event 3  128cms. - 90cms. Prize Fund 100                                 

Event 4  138cms. - 80cms. Prize Fund 100                                 

                Sponsor Martin Ryan & Sons Transport

Event 5  138cms. - 90cms. Prize Fund 100                                 

                                Sponsor Martin Ryan & Sons Transport

Event 6  138cms. - 1m.                      Prize Fund 100                 

Winner to receive Martin Ryan & Sons Perpetual Trophy

                                Sponsor Martin Ryan & Sons Transport

Event 7  148cms. - 90cms. Prize Fund 100                                 

                                Sponsor C & M Vetlink

Event 8  148cms. - 1m.      Prize Fund 100                                                                 

Sponsor C & M Vetlink

Event 9  148cms. - 1.1m.   Prize Fund 100                                 

Winner to receive Patricia Martin Perpetual Trophy                                                            

                                Sponsor C & M Vetlink

 

ARENA 2 - 10 a.m.

Entry Fee of 15 includes temporary reg. ticket for non SJI members

Free admission restricted to one person per animal

Event 10   Starter Stakes                            Rosettes                                       

Event 11   Sportmans 50cms - 60cm        Rosettes                                      

Event 12   Sportmans 60cms - 70cms      Rosettes                                       

Event 13   Sportmans 70cms - 80cms      Rosettes                                       

Event 14   Sportmans 80cms - 90cms      Rosettes                                       

Event 15   Sportmans 90cms - 1m.          Rosettes

                                               

Course Builder - Ivan McDonough (Sen. Nat.) Michael Ryan

Safety Officers - Anthony McNamara, Carmel Hayes

Enquiries - Carmel Hayes -  Call/Text 087 1219044

Email - This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. , also on Facebook

 

SHEAF THROWING

                LOCAL, JUNIOR AND INTERMEDIATE COMPETITIONS          

             2 p.m. approx.                     

                                .                                                                                                                                 Contact   Pat O’Brien     087 2320641

 

PET DOG SHOW

Sponsored by St. Ailbes Credit Union

1 p.m. approx.

Entries taken prior to Show Day and in Dog Ring from 11.30 a.m. on Show Day.

Please use General Entry Form.

Dogs must be on a lead at all times.

 

1st Prize 15, 2nd Prize 10, 3rd Prize 8                                      Entry Fee 3

Class 155  Best Dog in Fancy Dress to be handled by child under 15 years (Rosettes will be given to all)

Class 156  Best dog - any breed. (Confined to Cappamore)

Class 157  Jack Russell Terrier

Class 158  Terrier, any breed excluding Jack Russell

Class 159  The small Pet Dog you would like to take home

Class 160  The large Pet Dog you would like to take home

Class 161  Sheep Dog

Class 162  Best Dog (any breed not already classed)

Class 163  Dog in Fancy Dress, to be handled by adult.

Class 164  Gun Dog - Any Breed

Class 165  King Charles

Champion Dog will be selected from 1st Prize Winner in each class and will receive Hynan Coaches Perpetual Trophy and Rosette

Gain Dog Championship Qualifiers

Class 166   Toy or Miniature Dog (any breed) to be handled by a child under 15 years

Class 167   Large Dog (any breed) to be handled by teenager or adult

One dog from each class to qualify for final at Clonaslee Show on Sept.10th  Entry Fee 3,   to final 6

Class 168  The All Ireland Gundog Championship Qualifier. Gundog any variety, dog or bitch. Dog must be handled by person over 16 years.  One dog to qualify for final at Beltra Show,  on Sat. 2nd Sept.

Entry Fee 3,     To final 6

Class 169 The All Ireland Irish Native Breed Qualifier, confined to Irish Native Breed any variety/dog/bitch, which are as follows:- Irish Glen of Imaal Terrier, Irish Red Setter, Irish Red and White Setter, Irish Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier, Irish Terrier, Irish Water Spaniel, Irish Wolfhound, Kerry Beagle, Kerry Blue.  2 dogs from each qualifying show to qualify.  Entry fee 3, to final 6 at Eyrecourt Agricultural Show on Sun. 17th  Sept..    

 

FASHION

SPONSORED BY KEANES JEWELLERS

3.30 p.m. approx

Entries taken at Secretary’s Office from 1 p.m.

Changing facilities available

 

Children’s Section

Entry Fee €3

Class 201              Best Dressed Boy or Girl under 6 years

                                Prize:  Girls/Boys Watch                                  

Class 202              Best Dressed Boy or Girl 6-9 years

                                Prize:  Girls/Boys Watch                                  

Class 203              Best Dressed Boy or Girl 10-12 years                            

                                Prize:  Girls/Boys Watch                                  

Class 204              Any garment up-cycled or renovated, made and modelled by a child or teenager

Class 205              Any garment up-cycled or renovated, made by an adult, modelled by adult, child or                           teenager

 

Adult Section

Entry Fee €5

Class 206              Best Dressed Lady 

                                Prize:  Piece of  Jewellery 

FLOWERS

The Maura Jackson Perpetual Trophy will be awarded to the exhibitor gaining most points in the Flower Section

Entry Fee €2

Classes 301,302,303, kindly sponsored by Joes Garden Centre, Tipperary

1st Prize 15 Voucher, 2nd Prize 10 Voucher, 3rd Prize 7 Voucher.                    

Classes  304, 305, 306  kindly sponsored by McNamaras Garden Centre, Ballysimon

1st Prize 15 Voucher, 2nd Prize 10 Voucher, 3rd Prize 7 Voucher                   

Classes 307 318  1st Prize 15, 2nd Prize 10, 3rd Prize 7                  

Class 300     Window Box not exceeding 30 (75cms) 1st Prize 50 Voucher, kindly sponsored by Dundrum Nurseries, 2nd Prize 10, 3rd Prize 7

Class 301     Pot Plant - Geranium

Class 302     Pot Plant - Begonia (one plant only)

Class 303     Pot Plant - flowering, any variety

Class 304     Pot Plant - Cactus

Class 305     Pot Plant - Decorative Foliage 

Class 306     Foliage - Tree or Shrub one branch in a vase

Class 307     Hydrangea 1 stem

Class 308     3 Gladioli in vase (different colours)

Class 309     Vase of Dahlias, decorative, 3 blooms, 3 different colours

Class 310     Vase of Dahlias, cactus, 3 blooms, 3 different colours

Class 311     Vase of Dahlias, pom-pom, 3 blooms, 3 different colours

Class 312     Vase of Sweet Pea, 5 sprays, one or more colours

Class 313     Floribunda Roses, 2 separate stems

Class 314     Vase of French Marigolds, 6 blooms

Class 315     Collection of 6 Pansies on a plate

Class 316     Flower arrangement in a tea cup, winner will receive Wheeler Perpetual Cup

Class 317     Flower arrangement suitable for hall table

Class 318     Flower arrangement suitable for dinner table   .    

Class 319     Rose of the Show One Prize - Crystal Vase.

CHILDREN’S FLOWERS/FRUIT 

 

 Under 9 years

1st Prize 10 and Plaque, 2nd Prize 8, 3rd Prize 5   Entry Fee: 1

Class 330      Selection of wild fruit, on lid of biscuit tin.

Class 331      Miniature Garden on lid of biscuit tin.

Class 332      Selection of wild flowers in jar.

Class 333      Selection of leaves on lid of biscuit tin.

Class 334      One Animal made from vegetable and /or fruit

Class 335      Sunflower

Under 13 years

1st Prize 10, 2nd Prize 8, 3rd Prize 5        Entry Fee: 1

Class 336    Selection of wild fruit on lid of biscuit tin. Winner to receive Bridies Knit & Wool          Centre Trophy.

Class 337    Miniature Garden on lid of biscuit tin.      Winner to receive Kenny B Trophy

Class 338    Selection of wild flowers in jar.    Winner to receive Kelly & Gleeson Perpetual Trophy

Class 339    Selection of leaves on lid of biscuit tin.

Class 340    Necklace made from berries and// or seeds.

 Fruit

Sponsor  Mr. Denis Holmes

1st Prize 15,     2nd Prize 10,   3rd Prize 7       Entry Fee: 2

Class 350                Dish of 4 Dessert Apples, any variety

Class 351                Dish of 4 Cooking Apples, any variety

Class 352                4 sticks of Rhubarb

VEGETABLES

Sponsor Woodlands House Hotel.

Vegetables to be grown by exhibitor

Special Award:  The John Crowe Perpetual Trophy will be presented to Cappamore exhibitor gaining most points in the Vegetable Section

1st Prize 15, 2nd Prize 10, 3rd Prize 7             Entry Fee: 2

Class 353       Tray of Vegetables (minimum of 6). Tray not to exceed 2 x 2 (60cm x 60 cm)  Winner to receive Michael English Perpetual Trophy   

Class 354       Dish of Peas, 6 pods

Class 355       Runner Beans, 6 pods

Class 356       3 Carrots

Class 357       3 Parsnips

Class 358       2 Heads of Cauliflower

Class 359       2 Heads of Lettuce Butterhead ordinary

Class 360       Dish of 6 Tomatoes

Class 361       Dish of 6 Spring Sown Onions

Class 362       Dish of 6 Shallots

Class 363       Dish of 3 Table Beet

Class 364       Dish of 6 Table Potatoes (Kidney Type)

Class 365       Dish of 6 Table Potatoes (Round Type)

Class 366       Dish of 6 Kerrs Pink Potatoes

Class 367       Dish of 6 Cooked Potatoes

Class 368       2 Heads of Table Cabbage

Class 369       G.I.Y. Mulkear  Tray of mixed fruit, vegetables and herbs (max of 6).  Marks for presentation, quality and nutritional value.

AGRICULTURAL PRODUCE

Sponsor Goulding Fertilisers                                                                                                                             

Special Award: Fr. Mullally Perpetual Trophy to exhibitor gaining most points in the Agricultural Produce Section

1st Prize 15, 2nd Prize 10, 3rd Prize 7      Entry Fee: 2          

Class 375     Sample of Silage (1Kg. approx. in plastic bag)

Class 376     Sample of Hay (3lbs. approx. in mesh or onion bag)

Class 377     3 Mangolds or 3 Fodder Beet

Class 378     3 Swede Turnips

Class 379     3 Kale Plants

Class 380     1 head of field cabbage             

Class 381     Grass Sod suitable for grazing, approx. 12 x 18, in a box


COOKERY

 We recommend disposable plates be used, where possible

Special Award - The ODwyer Centenary Perpetual Trophy will be awarded to exhibitor gaining most points in Cookery Section

Classes 417 to 424 kindly sponsored by St. Anthonys Nursing Home, Pallasgreen

1st Prize 15, 2nd Prize 10, 3rd Prize 7                 Entry Fee 2

Class 400       Decorated Cheese Cake

Class 401       Carrot Cake

Class 402       Novelty Cake.

Class 403       Biscuit Cake

Class 404       Lemon Drizzle Cake

Class 405       Swiss Roll

Class 406       Traditional Brown Soda, confined to Cappamore. Winner to receive Ina Lynch-Kelly Memorial

                       Perpetual Cup

Class 407       4 Chocolate Chip Muffins

Class 408       4 egg Sponge Sandwich

Class 409       Brown Soda Loaf. Winner to receive OS Coaches Perpetual Cup

Class 410       Boiled Fruit Cake

Class 411       White Soda Bread. Winner to receive Star Perpetual Cup

Class 412       Light Fruit Cake

Class 413       6 plain scones

Class 414       Madeira Cake

Class 415       Brown Soda Bread. Winner to receive Munnelly Cup

Class 416       Porter Cake

Class 417       4 Rock Buns

Class 418       Oxford Lunch

Class 419       Short crust Apple Tart

Class 420       6 Queen Cakes

Class 421       Harvest Fruit Loaf

Class 422       Short crust Rhubarb Tart

Class 423       Cherry Cake

Class 424       Convenience Baking 6 Fruit Scones

Class 425       Easterlicious Cook of the Year Qualifier sponsored by J.& M. Digan Ltd., & Spar Express, Moate.  Each exhibitor will bake/make  3 items: (A) Decorated Orange Victoria Sandwich (Butter Icing) (B) Marble Cake (2lb loaf tin size);  (C) 6 decorated cup cakes.  Items to be displayed as one exhibit on a base of 2ft. x 2ft. approx.  Points will be awarded for texture, taste and presentation suitable for afternoon tea.  Competition is open to amateurs, male or female, and one tray to qualify per exhibitor.  All items to be home made by exhibitor.  Two trays may qualify for final at Moate Show, on Sunday, 27th August. Prizes at final  1st 300, 2nd  200, 3rd   100, 4th   60, 5th   50, 6th   40.  Each qualifier will receive a memento on appearance at Final.

Entry Fee 3,  To final 6

 

JAM

N.B. Please have screw top covers only on jam

1st Prize €15, 2nd Prize €10, 3rd Prize €7                                                      Entry Fee €2

1st Prize 15, 2nd Prize 10, 3rd Prize 7                                                 Entry Fee 2

Class 427     Pot of home-made Gooseberry Jam

Class 428     Pot of home-made Blackcurrant Jam

Class 429     Pot of home-made Strawberry or Raspberry Jam

Class 430     Pot of home-made Rhubarb Jam

Class 431     Pot of home-made Jam, any variety not already classed

               

EGGS

1st Prize 15, 2nd Prize 10, 3rd Prize 7                                                 Entry Fee 2

Class 432      4 Brown Hen Eggs

Children’s Cookery

Entries must be exhibitors own work

1st Prize 10, 2nd Prize 8, 3rd Prize 5.       Entry Fee 1

Under 9 years

Class 450    4 Rice Krispi Buns, not decorated

Class 451    A healthy lunch box

Under 13 years

Class 452    4 Decorated Queen Cakes

Class 453    4 Plain Scones

Class 454    4 Rice Krispi Buns, not decorated

Class 455    4 Pieces Rocky Road

Class 456    A Healthy Lunch Box

Post Primary Schools

Class 457    4 Decorated Queen Cakes

Class 458    4 Muffins

Class 459    4 Plain Scones

 

Children’s Crafts

Entries must be the exhibitors own work

1st Prize 10, 2nd Prize 8, 3rd Prize 5.  Entry Fee 1
Under 9 Years

Class 470    Hand made bunch of artificial flowers in decorated vase
Class 471    Painted Stone
Class 472    Decorated Egg
Class 473    Decorated Wooden Spoon

Class 474    Lego Display Farm Scene, on a base any size not exceeding 30cms x 30cms. Use of Lego kit pieces is allowed.
Under 13 Years

Class 475     Homemade Toy
Class 476     Decorated Bottle

Class 477     Decorated Candle

Class 478     Painted Stone

Class 479     Any Constructed Item made from recyclable material, winner to receive R.T.E. Landmark Perpetual Trophy

Class 480     Lego Display Farm Scene, on a base any size not exceeding 30cms x 30cms. Use of Lego kit pieces is allowed

Class 481     Needlework in any article

Class 482     Needlework, any item, confined to Rebecca Palmer Originals Sewing Club.

Post Primary School

Class 483     Woodwork, small project                                                                                                                     

Class 484      Painted Stone                                                                                                                                         

Class 485      Needlework in any article

Class 486      Craftwork in any article

Class 487      Needlework, any item, confined to Rebecca Palmer Originals Sewing Club

 

Children’s Art

Entries must be the exhibitors own work

Under 9 years

Class 488     Design a Bookmark

Class 489     Hand Made Birthday Card, A5 size

Class 490     Handwriting copy book page- Script See page 23

Under 13 years

Class 491      Design a Bookmark

Class 492      Hand Made Birthday Card, A5 size

Class 493      Handwriting copy book page- Script See page 23

Class 494      Painting, any subject, maximum size A3

Post Primary Schools

Class 495              Handwriting copy book page- Script See page 23

CRAFTS

Special Awards:  The Southern Chemicals Perpetual Cup B will be awarded to the competitor gaining most points in the Adult Craft Section

The Josephine Cronin Memorial Perpetual Trophy will be awarded to competitor gaining most points in crochet section (classes 500,501,502 and 516)

1st Prize 15, 2nd Prize 10, 3rd Prize 7 Entry Fee 2   

Class 500     Crochet work, any childrens garment
Class 501     Crochet work, any adult
s garment
Class 502     Crochet work, any article (fine) and unframed
Class 503     Home made Cushion (filled)

Class 504     Limerick Lace size not exceeding 8 x 8

Class 505     Hand embroidered Article, unframed
Class 506     Picture (needlework)
Class 507     Aran Pattern Jumper, Cardigan or Lumber Jacket
Class 508     Lady¹s or Gent¹s hand knitted garment
Class 509     Hand knitted article (Baby Wear)
Class 510     Hand knitted article (Children
s Wear)
Class 511     Handmade toy
Class 512     Patch Work with quilting
Class 513     Homemade outfit for doll

Class 514     Item made from recyclable material

Class 515     Babys Knitted Blanket

Class 516     Babys Crochet Blanket
Class 517     Home made Tea Cosy

Class 518     Decorated Straw Hat, suitable for Garden Party, confined to Cappamore I.C.A. members

Class 519    Craftwork not already classed

Class 520    Scarecrow/ humorous model, freestanding not exceeding 5 ft. high and 5 ft. wide, open to all ages.

ART

 

 1st Prize 15, 2nd Prize 10, 3rd Prize 7                                     Entry Fee 2

Class 550    Painting any subject not exceeding 24 x 18 Confined to Senior Citizens.

 Winner to receive Kenny A Perpetual Trophy

Class 551     Item in Decoupage in 3D
Class 552     Painting any subject not exceeding 24
x 18
Class 553     Handmade thank you card, not exceeding A5 size

Class 554     Handmade birthday card, not exceeding A5 size

Class 555     Handmade wedding card, not exceeding A5 size

Class 556     Adult Therapy Colouring, mounted on cardboard, any size

 

AMATEUR PHOTOGRAPHY

N.B. NO FRAME, NO MOUNTING.  Photos not to exceed 5 x 7 (12.7cms. 17.7cm)

Special Prize: Overall Photo of the Show, which will be selected from the first prize winners in each class.
Special Award: Exhibitor gaining most points will receive Michael Martin Perpetual Trophy.

1st Prize 15, 2nd Prize 10, 3rd Prize 7                        Entry Fee 2

Class 570    What a Smile

Class 571     Sport action photograph

Class 572     Humorous / Comical Photo
Class 573     Agricultural Scene

Class 574     Scenic View, other than Irish, in colour

Class 575     Portrait of a child

Class 576     Animal, any subject

Class 577      Floral Scene
Class 578     Recent black & white Photograph

Class 579     Portrait

Class 580     Irish Scenic View in colour

Class 581     Nature any subject

Class 582     Surprise or Caught in the Act - with caption

Class 583      Selfie!

Bonny Baby Show

2.30 p.m. approx.  2 sections

                                                Under 1 year old on day of show

                                                Under 2 years old on day of show

                                1st, 2nd and 3rd prizes in each section                            Entry Fee €2

top